ORRIS Root

ORRIS Root

3.45

Orris root

Iris germanica

The price above for this herb is by the ounce.

All our herbs are certified Organic. 

Orris is most commonly known for its use in perfumes and cosmetics, as it preserves the integrity of certain aromatic blends and can also be made into pomades and even face powders. However, it also has been used in Arabian, Mediterranean, and Asian cuisines. In its medicinal application, Orris Root can be chopped or powdered and used to treat inflammation, digestive ailments and is also said to be a blood purifier.

MAGICAL ATTRIBUTES

Orris Root is used in magic rituals and recipes due to its association with the Moon. It is seen as a very protective spice and is also an aphrodisiac.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Quantity:
Add To Cart